NIAGARA COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
FRCAE

Contact FRCAE

Phone: 716-614-6762
Fax: 716-614-6828
Email: FRCAE@niagaracc.suny.edu
Location: Room E-225
Hours: Mon-Fri, 8:00am - 4:00pm

Advisory Board

2016-2017 Academic Year

Membership will consist of representatives from each academic division, Division of Student Services, Office of Academic Affairs, chairs of the Instructional Resources and Professional Development committees of the NCCC Faculty Senate.

The Mission of the advisory board is to assist the Coordinator in meeting the needs of the faculty in their pursuit of excellence in the teaching and learning process at Niagara County Community College.

The Role of the advisory board member is to represent the faculty needs of their division or the committee they chair, to promote participation in activities and use of the services and resources offered by the Center, and to assist in decision making regarding policies, procedures and focus of the Center. The Center is currently under the direction of Dr. Kathleen (Kathy) Gerbasi, Professor Humanities and Social Sciences/Coordinator of the V. James Renda Faculty Resource Center for Academic Excellence.

Board Members

  • Elaine Beaudoin, Science, Health & Mathematics
  • Timothy Boland, PT Faculty Representative/Science, Health & Mathematics
  • Greg Brehm, OIT Representative
  • Lynn Brochu, Science, Health & Mathematics
  • Suzanne Buffamanti, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Matthew ClarcqHumanities and Social Sciences/Chair of IRC
  • Teresa Cristiano, Learning Commons Representative
  • Jessica Helmbrecht, Student Services Representative
  • Rebekah Keaton, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Daniel MillerScience, Health & Mathematics
  • Michele MistrinerHumanities and Social Sciences
  • Robert MorrisHumanities and Social Sciences
  • Mary B. Morse, Lewis Library Representative
  • Marc PietrzykowskiHumanities and Social Sciences/Co-Chair of PD Committee
  • Paul Ratka, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Lindsay Rose, Science, Health and Mathematics
  • Donna Simiele, eLearning Representative
  • Brenda Simonson, Science, Health & Mathematics
  • Debbie Sorrentino, Business, Technology and the Arts
  • Ian Stapley, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Babette Strassburg, Nursing & Allied Health
  • Yvonne SzymanskiScience, Health & Mathematics
  • Christina Taylor, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Christine TirellaScience, Health & Mathematics/Co-Chair of PD Committee
  • Lydia Ulatowski, Assistant VP Academic Affairs
  • Caitlin Wetherwax, Student Development Representative
  • Bradley Wingert, Arts, Technology and Design
Thunderwolves