Student Life

Live Your Best Campus Life

Award Recipients

Community Impact Award – NFCI Student Club

Most Creative Program – PRIDE Alliance (Painted Heel Project)

Club Member of the YearRobin Shipman, Art Guild

Club Officer of the Year – David Lonnevile – Veteran’s Association

New Student Organization of the Year – Honors Club

Student Organization of the Year  – Phi Theta Kappa

Outstanding Community Service Group Award – Student Nurses Association

Virtual Superfan – Jacob Mancuso

Advisor of the Year Award – Joe Potalivo Veteran’s Association

Volunteer and Service Award – Lyndsey Terry

Spirit of NCCC Award – Ally Knuutila-Clark

Student Leader of Character Award – Glen Kailburn

Outstanding Contribution and Achievement Awards

  • Brandon Borzynski: for his hard work with community service projects and fundraising for Art Guild
  • Hollie Roberts: for her outstanding work with Art Guild
  • Michael Culver: for working from home and creating items to donate to the Art Guild fundraisers, using a 3-D printer
  • Lily Stafford: for going above and beyond her duties as the President of Honors Club
  • Carly Wojton: for stepping up and coaching in the Girl Power Grant
  • Roxandea Molano: for being an outstanding club officer for NFCI Student Club
  • Rachel Shanor: for her exceptional efforts as Alpha Phi Beta president
  • Gabby Bonura: for her commitment to Phi Theta Kappa
  • Chester Miles: for always being an exemplary representation of Phi Theta Kappa at NCCC
  • Wiiliam Briggs: for his outstanding contributions to The Spirit newspaper as the Senior and Layout Editor
  • Nathan Lee: for his fundraising efforts and dedication with U Neet
  • Geralyn Halmond: for her outstanding contribution as President of U Neet
  • Rashell Bastain: for her hard work and dedication in hosting Anime watch parties for U Neet
  • Maurice Jackson: for his dedication to volunteering at Student Life programs
  • Charlotte Gomez: for her dedication to Campus Activities Board
  • Nigel Scantlebury: for his enthusiasm of welcoming new students as an Orientation Leader
  • Brianna Wesser & Elizabeth Enterline: for their outstanding contributions to NFCI Student Club
  • Aissa Diop, Tyreshia Sanders, Michael Crizanto, and Aeden Suenet: for their contributions to Black Student Union
  • Shakeeta Simmons, Tianna Hunt, Leslie Archibald, Emily Maroney, and Rachel Shanor: for their dedication and support to the Honors Club

Thunderwolves Awards

  • Cheri Yager for providing all of the holiday cards for the Service with a Slice: Holiday Cards for Soldiers event
  • Corey Wright for all of his hard work he has put into creating our new Student Life website
  • Derek Martin for always making sure our sound/media needs are met for each Student Life event
  • Nathan Koscielski for going above and beyond as an advisor to NFCI Student Club
  • Kelly Walck for coding each PTK member into banner, so they can be recognized at graduation and have the PTK seal placed on their diploma
  • Diana Bonura for volunteering her time during the PTK flower sale fundraiser to assemble arrangements
  • Taylor Richardson for volunteering her time and putting forth efforts into programming at Niagara Falls Culinary Institute
  • Arianna Morales for her dedication and passion towards clubs and Organizations
  • LaCharise Shepherd for her passion to diversify the student experience
  • Elizabeth Dunning for creating marketing videos for the Student Life Office
  • Lauren Ode for assisting with planning CAB Casino Night
  • Gretchen Mittelstaedt for her hard work in promoting Student Life events both on campus and virtually

Exemplary Student Involvement – Miranda Fiore

EOP Academic Achievement Awards

Sophomores Recipients:

  • Jessica Cruz-Jackson: Criminal Justice, AS
  • Md Islam: Nursing, AAS
  • Malik Kennedy: Culinary Arts, AAS
  • Makayla Marchiano: Business Administration, AS
  • Alisha Rivers: Nursing, AAS
  • DaJuan Shaw: Radiologic Technology, AAS
  • Jennifer Sherrard: Animal Management, AAS
  • Grace Young: Liberal Arts and Sciences, AA

Freshman Recipients:

  • Jada Cherry: Culinary Arts, AAS
  • Mya Dabney: Communication Studies, AS
  • Melody Frain: Business Management
  • Olivia Lindquist: Liberal Arts and Sciences, AA
  • Karen Walker: Human Services, AA

Chancellor’s Awards – Tayllor Clark and Rachel Shanor

All NY Academic Team for PTK – Stephanie Chandler, Bianca Parker, and Rachel Shanor

Excellence in Leadership – Stephanie Chandler

President’s Medallion – Tayllor Clark

Contact

Student Life
Phone: 716-614-6255
Fax: 716-614-6825
Email: studentlife@niagaracc.suny.edu
Location: G-243
Hours: Mon-Fri, 8:00am – 4:00pm